Jump to content
OMRON Forums

What is the rule for marking Data Matrix codes on Cylinders


Recommended Posts

The printing rule that I mention is from the NASA spec, NASA-STD-6002 (Applying Data Matrix Identification Symbols on Aerospace Parts).  This document can be retrieved from https://standards.nasa.gov/file/517/download?token=yuQmgz3V
 
Section 4.2.1.2 is the relevant section.  Per the document…
4.2.1.2 Part Geometry
Flat surfaces are preferred over curved surfaces for marking. A rectangular symbol shall be
applied to cylindrical parts, either concave or convex. The rectangle is sized to fit either within the
reflective band of light that emanates from the spine of the curve or on 5 percent of the
circumference. This band of light typically occupies 16 percent of the diameter of the curve under
normal room light and can increase in size under bright light conditions. Figure 3 illustrates the
proper method for marking curved surfaces.
graphic

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 0
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Days

Top Posters In This Topic

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share


×
×
  • Create New...